After the collapse of the USSR and after the Republic of Armenia gained independence /in 1991/ the status and structure of “Hayantar” Forestry Industrial Association remained the same for a certain period of time/till February, 1992/, but it was under the direct subordination of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Armenia and was funded completely from the budget of the Republic of Armenia.
In January 1992 “Hayantar” Forestry Industrial Association was included into the Ministry of Agriculture and Food upon the decree of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
In that period the Republic of Armenia was in economic and energetic crises for known reasons, and it was impossible to ensure the same level of financing for forestry. Of course a number of institutional organizations and positions were reduced due to the reduction in funding.
In 1990-s Forest Reclamation Center, Forest Seed Center, Forest Protection Center and Scientific Research Experimental Forestry Center closed down.  A number of forestry branches merged, and their total number reduced from 40 to 30. Forest economy was in deep crises, like the other sectors of economy in Armenia.
By resolution 108 issued on August 29, 1995 by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia “Hayantar” Forestry Industrial Association was transferred from the RA Ministry of Agriculture and Food to the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and Mineral Resources and was modified into National Forest Service of Armenia – “Hayantar” State Enterprise.
By resolution 538 of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, issued on November 27, 1997 and based on decree 123 of the Minister of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, issued on October 1, 1998, “Hayantar” State Enterprise was modified into “Hayantar” SNCO (State Non-Commercial Organization), and subsidiary forest production units of “Hayantar” state enterprise were modified into subsidiary production units of “Hayantar” SNCO.
This modification converted “Hayantar” into a profit organization. In addition to that, state management and state control functions were given to the Ministry of Nature Protection and Mineral Resources of the Republic of Armenia.
This situation and the reduced minimal financing didn’t contribute to the improvement of the forest sector. Just the opposite took place – the volume of illegal logging increased, the volume of forest management activities was reduced to the minimum level – particularly reforestation, afforestation, forest protection, and other important activities.
In 1997-1998 state reservations, Yeghvard State Nursery and arboretums were transferred from “Hayantar” SNCO to the Ministry of Nature Protection and Mineral Resources.  Considerable changes took place in the system of forest management as well as in institutional organizations.
By resolution 7-N of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, issued on January 15, 2004, “Hayantar” again was transferred to the Ministry of Agriculture.
Thus forest management and state control functions, which were being theretofore performed by the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia, were separated again; however the considerable share of the forest fund remained under the subordination of the Ministry of Nature Protection.
“Hayantar” SNCO /State Non-Commercial Organization/ was established by resolution  1054-N of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, dated 25.07.02, 2002; it received a state registration in June, 2005. Based on decree 116-A of the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia, dated July 19, twenty-two forestry branches have been established since October 1, 2005.
“Hayantar” SNCO now has 19 branches – 7 in Lori Marz, 4 in Tavush Marz, 3 in Syunik Marz, and one in each of the Marzes of Kotayk, Shirak, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik and Aragatsotn.