soil-eng“Hayantar” closely cooperates with “Green Land” NGO. In 2009 “Green Land” organized training workshops on “Forest Rehabilitation and Reforestation” in Vanadzor for the employees of “Hayantar”. In 2008 the NGO developed the project “Reforestation of woodlands in Lori, Tavush, Syunik and Kotayk Marzes” and provided it to “Hayantar” NGO for free. 215 hectares of forestry land was forested in the abovementioned marzes based on that project. The Organization developed the project “Reforestation of  20 ha of “Severski”woodlands of Gyumri in Shirak Marz” and provided it to “Hayantar” NGO for free. 18 hectares of forestry land was afforested in Gyumri Branch of “Hayantar” according to the aforementioned project.
In 2007-2008 the NGO supplied Gougark, Chambarak, Yerevan and Artsvaberd branches of “Hayantar” with 185.000 units of planting stock for free, for afforestation and reforestation purposes.
table-eng“Hayantar” cooperates with the association named “For Sustainable Human Development” and “Green Union of Armenia” to control illegal logging.
“Ecolur” Information NGO regularly sends alerts to “Hayantar” on illegal loggings, wood-fires, and forestry related political issues. “Hayantar” provides interpretations of the official data.
“Hayantar” cooperates with “Environmental Protection Advocacy Centre” and “Armenian Forests” NGO-s on legislative adjustments in the field of forestry. In 2004-2006 “Armenian Forests” implemented reforestation and afforestation activities in Aragatsotn (Ara mountain) and Lalvar (Odzun community) Forestry branches.